CAMOMILE - 12/2018
All qualities of :
plus : Organic & Nonorgauic
Chamomile history begins in ancient Egypt, where it was first mentioned as a cure for fever, often called the "ague". The crushed flowers were also rubbed on the skin as a cosmetic. The Egyptians used its essence as the main ingredient in embalming oil for preserving deceased pharaohs. Chamomile is applied to the skin and mucous membrane for inflammations and skin diseases. It can be inhaled for sore throats, used in baths to soothe anal or genital inflammation, and used internally for stomach and intestinal spasms and inflammatory diseases. However, clinical proof supporting any of these uses of chamomile is limited. Known since Roman times for its medicinal properties, chamomile has been used as an antispasmodic and sedative in folk treatment of digestive and rheumatic disorders. Chamomile tea has been used to treat parasitic worm infections and as hair color and conditioner. The volatile oil has been used to flavor cigarette tobacco. Chamomile has been utilized as a skin wash to clean wounds and ulcers, and to increase the sloughing of necrotic tissue and promote granulation and proper healing. It also has been reported to have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, astringent, and deodorant properties. Various formulations of chamomile have been used to treat colic, cystitis, fever, flatulence, and vomiting
If you are interested in this product and you would like to try it in your applications, please do not hesitate to request a sample.
We will contact you and help you apply and put this product into practice.